Ginger Root Pure Essential Oil Ginger Root Pure Essential Oil Ginger Root Pure Essential Oil Ginger Root Pure Essential Oil Ginger Root Pure Essential Oil Ginger Root Pure Essential Oil

Ginger Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Ginger Root Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305104 $16.77
1.70 oz 305574 $37.56
3.40 oz 305575 $62.92

The sweet, spicy-woody, warm, tenacious, fresh, and sharp middle-note scent of ginger root oil has an odor intensity of about four out of five. Blending companions include florals, woods, and spices. For physical ailments, ginger is ideal as a digestive tonic or antispasmodic agent; it is used for muscle pain, and as a warming stimulant for cold and damp . For emotional uses, it is helpful to alleviate feelings of underconfidence, procrastination, or lack of vitality or initiative. Known the world over for its culinary and medicinal qualities, ginger grows in tropical climates and is extracted by distillation or carbon dioxide extraction.

Ginger
(Zingiber officinale)


Plant Family

Zingiberaceae.

Synonym

Jamaican ginger.

Description and Distribution

A perennial plant growing to a height of about 2 feet (1 m), with long narrow reed-like leaves stemming from tuberous rhizomes. Ginger is a native of southern Asia and is cultivated commercially in the West Indies and Africa. Most of the oil is distilled in Britain, China and India.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the dried, ground rhizomes.

Nature of the Oil

A pale amber liquid The aroma is pungent, warm and spicy. However, it lacks the fruity odour nuance found in the raw plant material because the process of steam distillation distorts the aroma. The odour effect is warming and stimulating; a reputed aphrodisiac.

Main Constituents

Gingerin, linalol, camphene, phellandrene, citral, cineol, borneol.

Properties

Analgesic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif; bechic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifugal, rubefacient, sudorific, stimulant.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Joint pain, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, catarrh, coughs, sore throats, diarrhoea, colic, indigestion, loss of appetite, nausea, travel sickness, coughs and colds, infectious illness, mental fatigue, nervous exhaustion.

Blends Well With

Cedarwood, coriander, cinnamon, citrus essences, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang. The oil is highly odoriferous, so use sparingly.

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Light Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle/Base

Aroma Strength: Medium - Strong

Aroma: Warm, spicy, earthy, woody.

Use: Aching muscles, joint pain, nausea, poor circulation. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 60-64.]

Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, borneol, y-terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, B-bisabolene, zingiberene. [B. Lawrence, "Ginger Oil," Perfumer & Flavorist, February/March 1982, 30, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 167.]

Cautions: Slightly phototoxic. Phototoxic. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 236.] Do not use if the area of application will be exposed to sunlight for 24 hours due to its phototoxicity. Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 206.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Tracee03-26-2018

excellent service

Kabir09-19-2015

Can't live without it

Narly12-15-2014

Good

terri08-27-2014

very happy

Patricia10-21-2013

No Regrets

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.

Ginger Grass Pure Essential Oil Ginger Grass Pure Essential Oil Ginger Grass Pure Essential Oil Ginger Grass Pure Essential Oil Ginger Grass Pure Essential Oil Ginger Grass Pure Essential Oil

Ginger Grass Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Ginger Grass Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305430 $13.47
1.70 oz 305576 $26.88
3.40 oz 305577 $43.17

Botanical Name: Cympopogan martini

Extraction Method: steam

Plant: grass

Origin: France
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Peter10-30-2017

what we were looking for

Sarah09-11-2017

excellent service!

martha03-06-2017

pleased

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.