Frankincense Pure Essential Oil Frankincense Pure Essential Oil Frankincense Pure Essential Oil Frankincense Pure Essential Oil Frankincense Pure Essential Oil Frankincense Pure Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Frankincense Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305101 $15.69
1.70 oz 305567 $34.05
3.40 oz 305568 $56.41

The scent of frankincense is rich, deep, warm, balsamic, and sweet with incense-like overtones. It is regarded as a base-note oil with an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions include citrus, spices, sandalwood, geranium, lavender, and fir. For physical usage, the oil is antiseptic; it also supports skin aging, wound healing, and it has expectorant properties. For usage in emotional , the oil is meditative; it enhances spirituality; it builds courage; and it promotes focus, concentration, awareness, and insight. This resin's history dates back to antiquity as the "true incense," which is also the translation of its name. Used in ancient India, Egypt, and China, it is still employed in the Catholic church, where it was originally used as both fumigant and sacred scent.

Frankincense
(Boswellia carterii)


Plant Family

Burseraceae.

Synonyms

Boswellia thurifera, olibanum, incense.

Description and Distribution

A small tree or shrub native to north-east Africa and the Red Sea region. It produces an oleo gum resin which is collected by making incisions into the bark The substance is at first fluid and milky-white, solidifying into pea-sized amber 'tears'. Although the raw material is mainly produced in Somalia and Ethiopia, most of the oil is distilled in Europe.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the 'tears'.

Nature of the Oil

A colourless to pale yellow liquid. The fragrance is warm and balsamic with a hint of lemon and camphor. The aroma improves as the oil ages. The odour effect is warming, head-clearing and calming. A popular oil for use during meditation.

Main Constituents

Pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujene, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, terpinene.

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogic, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Skin care (particularly ageing skin), acne, abscesses, scars, wounds, haemorrhoids, respiratory ailments such as asthma, coughs, coughs, catarrh and laryngitis, painful menstruation, uterine bleeding outside menstruation, pre-menstrual syndrome, nervous tension and stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Citrus oils, spice oils, basil, cedarwood, cypress, elemi, galbanum, juniper berry, lavender, neroli, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, vetiver.

Frankincense is sometimes referred to as Olibanum.

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Light Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Base

Aroma Strength: Mild - Medium

Aroma: Fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity. Use: Anxiety, asthma, coughs, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 59-67.]

Constituents: Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene [Shirley Price, The Aromatherapy Workbook (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993), 54-5.]

Cautions: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 206.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Keston09-06-2015

Amazing product!

Becky09-28-2014

Amazing

azita08-26-2014

Don12-15-2012

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.

Frankincense Crystals Frankincense Crystals Frankincense Crystals Frankincense Crystals Frankincense Crystals Frankincense Crystals

Frankincense Crystals

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Frankincense Crystals 0.50 oz 305569 $5.24
1.70 oz 305570 $7.90
3.40 oz 305571 $11.15

Frankincense is sometimes referred to as Olibanum.

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Light Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Base

Aroma Strength: Mild - Medium

Aroma: Fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity.

Constituents: Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene [Shirley Price, The Aromatherapy Workbook (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993), 54-5.]

Cautions: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 206.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Willie06-10-2018

quality

lisa12-09-2017

Good job

Carol02-03-2016

Good job!

Nael11-17-2015

Great

mike06-03-2013

wonderful product

Veronica11-12-2011

Works Great!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.