Orange Sweet Pure Essential Oil Orange Sweet Pure Essential Oil Orange Sweet Pure Essential Oil Orange Sweet Pure Essential Oil Orange Sweet Pure Essential Oil Orange Sweet Pure Essential Oil

Orange Sweet Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Orange Sweet Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305444 $9.41
1.70 oz 305641 $11.80
3.40 oz 305642 $14.58

The top-note scent of sweet orange oil is fresh, citrusy, fruity, sweet, and light with an odor intensity of only about one out of five. Blending companions include florals, spices, clary sage, and frankincense. For physical usage, this oil is recommended for its anti-melancholy, sedative, antiseptic, and stimulant properties. In terms of emotional usage, sweet orange oil is uplifting to the spirit, and it increases tolerance, compassion, and joy; it is also used to disperses moodiness. This native of the Far East is extracted by cold expression. Its lively scent is one of the most recognized and utilized of all essential oils.

Orange, Sweet
(Citrus sinensis)


Plant Family

Rutaceae.

Synonyms

C. aurantium var. sinensis, C. aurantium var. dulcis

Description and Distribution

An evergreen tree which can grow to a height of 13-33 feet (4.5-10 m), producing an abundance of fragrant white flowers followed by fruit. Since it can take up to a year for the fruit to be formed, there is often blossom and fruit on the tree at the same time. The orange tree is native to China, but is extensively cultivated in many parts of the world. Most of the oil is produced in France, Italy, Israel, Cyprus and the USA.

Extraction Method

Cold expression of the skin of the fruit. An inferior essential oil is steam distilled from the fruit pulp, a by-product of orange juice manufacture.

Nature of the Oil

The expressed oil is yellowy-orange. The aroma is sweet and refreshing. The distilled version has a paler yellow hue and lacks the fresh aromatic top notes found in the expressed oil. The odour effect of orange oil (the expressed oil in particular) is uplifting and cheery.

Main Constituents

Limonene, citral, citronellal, geraniol, linalol, terpinol. The expressed oil also contains bergapten, auraptenol and acids.

Properties

Antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, hypotensive, tonic.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Palpitations, coughs and colds, indigestion, melancholy, nervous tension, stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Other citrus essences, clary sage, coriander (and other spices), frankincense, geranium, lavender, myrrh, neroli, patchouli, rosemary.

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Extraction Method: cold press

Plant: peel

Origin: Brazil
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Keaijvvv08-02-2019

works great!

Lisa12-31-2016

Great Product!

Ronald03-08-2010

Best in a long time

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.

Orange Bitter Pure Essential Oil Orange Bitter Pure Essential Oil Orange Bitter Pure Essential Oil Orange Bitter Pure Essential Oil Orange Bitter Pure Essential Oil Orange Bitter Pure Essential Oil

Orange Bitter Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Orange Bitter Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305445 $11.04
1.70 oz 305643 $19.02
3.40 oz 305644 $28.62


Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium

Extraction Method: cold press

Plant: peel

Origin: Italy
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Martha10-28-2016

Good product!

Barbara10-14-2015

Pamela12-22-2013

Amazing

Samantha02-07-2011

Michael10-30-2007

Matthew09-19-2007

Perfect for making misting sprays.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.