Cajeput Pure Essential Oil Cajeput Pure Essential Oil Cajeput Pure Essential Oil Cajeput Pure Essential Oil Cajeput Pure Essential Oil Cajeput Pure Essential Oil

Cajeput Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Cajeput Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305087 $11.48
1.70 oz 305487 $20.43
3.40 oz 305488 $31.23

Cajeput
(Melaleuca leucadendron)


Plant Family

Myrtaceae.

Synonyms

Cajuput, white tea tree.

Description and Distribution

A tall evergreen tree native to Malaysia, the Philippines, Australia and south-eastern Asia. In the Philippines 'kajuputi' means 'white wood' which is indeed the colour of the timber. Cajeput is closely related to many other trees of the Melaleuca genus, notably eucalyptus and tea tree.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the leaves, buds and twigs.

Nature of the Oil

A pale yellow liquid. The aroma is camphoraceous with a peppery nuance. The odour effect is head-clearing and stimulating, followed by a sensation of cold.

Main Constituents

Cineol, terpineol, pinene, eucalyptol, nerolidol.

Properties

Analgesic, antineuralgic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, expectorant, febrifugal, insecticidal, sudorific, vermifugal.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Acne, joint pain, muscular aches and pains, stiff joints, respiratory ailments, coughs and colds.

Blends Well With

Bergamot, cypress, juniper berry, lemon, pine, rosemary. The oil is highly odoriferous, so use sparingly.

Cajeput is also known as white tea tree or tea tree. The distilled oil is used externally for fungus infections, bruises and injuries, joint aches and pains, itches and bites on the scalp for dandruff. The terpenoids, cineole (from 50-65%), nerolidol, limonene, berixaldehyde, valeraldehyde, dipentene and various sesquiterpenes exhibit pharmacological actions that are stimulant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, diaphoretic, expectorant, and analgesic.



Cajuput is native to Australia and Southeast Asia and has become better known in the market as Tea-tree oil, of which there are actually many varieties. The oil can be used externally as an antifungus treatment for various types of itch, including athlete's foot, or as a liniment for a wide variety of problems. It has numerous applications: Mix ten drops with shampoo and leave on the head for ten minutes to get rid of head lice and nits, relieve an itchy scalp, or restore oily, dry hair.

It can be used as a substitute for eucalyptus oil in a steam bath or vaporizer to clear blocked sinuses; it is also applied directly for nasal and mouth sores; three drops mixed in water makes an effective mouthwash for dental plaque and bad breath; it can be rubbed on for muscle aches, boils, abrasions and bruises, dermatitis, pimples and acne, minor burns, sunburn, cradle cap, tropical irritations, plantar warts, coral cuts, rashes, bites, fingernail infections, cuts and itches, congestion and coughs, joint pain.

Internally, one-quarter to one-half teaspoon of a food-grade oil (not Bianca Rosa) can be taken in warm water to promote perspiration for the early treatment of coughs and coldss; this is also an effective treatment for Candida albicans overgrowth. The same can be gargled as a treatment for sore throat. Thus this single oil can be carried as a virtual herbal first-aid treatment for most acute health issues.

Botanical Name: Melaleuca leucadendron

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Watery

Perfumery Note: Middle

Aroma Strength: Medium

Aroma: Fresh, campherous aroma with a fruity note.

Use: Asthma, coughs, coughs, muscle aches, oily skin, stuffy/runny nose, sore throat, spots. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 58-63.]

Constituents: a-pinene, B-pinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linaolool, terpinen-4-ol, a-terpineol. [L. Williams, "The Composition and Bactericidal Activity of oil of Melaleuca alternifolia," International Journal of Aromatherapy, Vol 1., No. 3, 15, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 147.]

Cautions: May cause skin irritation. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 170.] Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 203.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
telesforo03-26-2018

Pleased

William12-07-2016

What I needed

Therese03-02-2015

Best in a long time

Maryann01-18-2015

Theresa08-03-2014

wonderful product

Roger05-29-2011

Great Product!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.