Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed 3.40 fl oz 428138 $20.53

Jojoba
Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C. Schneider.

Family: Simmondsiaceae.

Other Names: Jojoba (French); Jojobastrauch (German); jojoba (Italian); jojoba (Spanish).

Description: Jojoba is a dioecious, evergreen shrub or small tree of about 4 m in height, with small, bluish green, leathery leaves and inconspicuous, wind-pollinated flowers. Flowers on male plants are borne in clusters in the leaf axils; those on female plants are usually solitary on the branch tips and have persistent petals that expand as the fruit matures. The fruit capsule has three locules, only one of which contains a single seed. In commercial plantations, female plants obviously predominate, but male plants are planted every 20 rows or so to ensure-effective pollination and seed set.

Origin: Sonora desert (northern Mexico and southwestern USA). The plant is cultivated as an oil crop in South America, Africa and Israel.

Parts Used: The seed oil, which is actually a liquid wax.

Therapeutic Category: Hair and skin care.

Uses and Properties: Native Indians used the drug to help support skin disorders. Jojoba oil is mainly included in hair and skin care products (lotions, creams, soaps and lipstick). The oil is also an excellent non-greasy lubricant that is used to some extent as a substitute for sperm whale oil in the lubrication of fine machinery. Despite the possibility of producing a valuable oil in arid regions, and the numerous commercial and industrial applications that have been proposed for jojoba oil, the industry has developed very slowly.

Preparation and Dosage: Jojoba oil is usually hydrogenated before use in cosmetics. It is a liquid wax, even at low temperatures; after hydrogenation it remains solid (at temperatures of up to 65°C).

Active Ingredients: Jojoba seeds contain up to 60% of a mixture of wax esters, including fatty acids and alcohols of chain lengths C20 to C26 (eicosenoic acid, docosenoic acid, eicosenol, docosenol and hexacosenol). It is chemically different from other seed oils in that it lacks triglycerides. Also present in seeds are nitrile glycosides (simmondsin; cyanomethylene derivatives).

Health Effects: The oil is said to easily penetrate the upper layers of human skin, hence its popularity in cosmetics. Jojoba oil is considered unsuitable for internal use as there are indications of undesirable side effects.

Status: Traditional health; source of cosmetic oil.
Bianca Rosa is an exclusive line of premium-quality natural products sourced from only the finest and purest ingredients from around the world. Bianca Rosa is hallmarked by the highest possible standards of purity, stability and freshness. All Bianca Rosa products are prepared with the highest level of quality control, from the raw materials used through the entire manufacturing process, up to and including the moment that the finished product is sealed for freshness and shipped to you. Our highest possible standards backed by our personal guarantee.

Bianca Rosa makes all products as affordable as possible and we are constantly searching the market to maintain our affordability and to look for new ways to serve you. Bianca Rosa has been a trusted household name for many families throughout the world since the 1990s. Bianca Rosa is packed in tamper-proof, recyclable containers.

ZooScape is proud to be the exclusive distributor of all Bianca Rosa products, including creams, salves and oils in the United States, Canada and around the world. Please direct all wholesale and bulk inquiries to 1-844-449-0444.
Catherine08-28-2018

wonderful product!

Melissa04-12-2014

Nicest in a long time

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.

Jojoba Oil, Golden - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil, Golden - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Jojoba Oil, Golden

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Jojoba Oil, Golden - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed 3.40 fl oz 428139 $15.73

Jojoba

(Simmondsia chinensis)

A light, highly penetrative oil which is actually a liquid wax. Used mainly in beauty care.
Bianca Rosa is an exclusive line of premium-quality natural products sourced from only the finest and purest ingredients from around the world. Bianca Rosa is hallmarked by the highest possible standards of purity, stability and freshness. All Bianca Rosa products are prepared with the highest level of quality control, from the raw materials used through the entire manufacturing process, up to and including the moment that the finished product is sealed for freshness and shipped to you. Our highest possible standards backed by our personal guarantee.

Bianca Rosa makes all products as affordable as possible and we are constantly searching the market to maintain our affordability and to look for new ways to serve you. Bianca Rosa has been a trusted household name for many families throughout the world since the 1990s. Bianca Rosa is packed in tamper-proof, recyclable containers.

ZooScape is proud to be the exclusive distributor of all Bianca Rosa products, including creams, salves and oils in the United States, Canada and around the world. Please direct all wholesale and bulk inquiries to 1-844-449-0444.
Melissa07-16-2021

Good product

Susan06-26-2012

zooscape

karen12-05-2004

Thank you

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.