Petitgrain Pure Essential Oil Petitgrain Pure Essential Oil Petitgrain Pure Essential Oil Petitgrain Pure Essential Oil Petitgrain Pure Essential Oil Petitgrain Pure Essential Oil

Petitgrain Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Petitgrain Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305123 $14.00
1.70 oz 305661 $28.62
3.40 oz 305662 $46.37

Petitgrain
(Citrus aurantium var. amara)


Plant Family

Rutaceae.

Synonyms

C. bigaradia, bitter orange

Description and Distribution

Petitgrain oil is ostensibly obtained from the leaves and twigs of the same tree that produces bitter orange oil and neroli. However, this classification is outdated as many varieties and hybrids of orange and lemon trees are used for oil called 'petitgrain'. Most of the oil is produced in Paraguay, though the supplies from Italy, Egypt and Tunisia are considered superior.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the leaves and twigs.

Nature of the Oil

A pale yellow liquid with a fresh, bitter-sweet aroma reminiscent of neroli but much less refined. The odour effect is cooling and uplifting.

Main Constituents

Linalyl acetate, geranyl acetate, linalol, nerol, terpineol.

Properties

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, digestive, nervine, stomachic, tonic.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Skin and hair care (oily), indigestion, flatulence, insomnia, pre-menstrual syndrome, nervous exhaustion and other stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Bergamot (and other citrus oils), cedarwood, clary sage, clove, coriander, cypress, elemi, frankincense, geranium, lavender, neroli, oakmoss, rose, vetiver.

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Aroma Strength: Medium

Aroma: Fresh, floral, citrusy, lighter in fragrance than neroli and slightly woody.

Use: Acne, fatigue, oily skin, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Constituents: Linalyl Acetate, Linalol, Nerol, Alpha-Terpineol, Geranyl Acetate, Limonene, Myrcene [Shirley Price, The Aromatherapy Workbook (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993), 54-5.]

Cautions: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 209.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Gerald02-01-2019

pleased

armc2004r09-20-2015

excellent service!

Gina08-03-2015

review

Joseph12-24-2014

excellent

Courtney11-29-2014

Very Happy

m05-10-2009

good

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.