Basil Pure Essential Oil Basil Pure Essential Oil Basil Pure Essential Oil Basil Pure Essential Oil Basil Pure Essential Oil Basil Pure Essential Oil

Basil Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Basil Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305082 $9.60
1.70 oz 305469 $14.32
3.40 oz 305470 $19.92

Sweet basil oil has a lively, herbaceous, spicy, anise-like, and camphorous scent that is useful as a middle-to-top note. The odor intensity is about a four out of five. Blending companions include lavender, rosemary, grapefruit, and woods. Medicinally, basil oil acts as a stimulant, a digestive, or an anti-spasmodic, while in terms of emotional well-being, the oil can be used to sharpen the senses, stimulate mental capacity, overcome indecision, and improve mental outlook; some believe it may even attract money! From this herbaceous culinary herb comes the delectable Italian dish 'pesto'. Basil's name means "royal" and it is considered sacred in India. There are many chemotypes, or chemical varieties, of this essential oil. The hundreds of cultivars can range in fragrance from cinnamon-spicy to geranium-like, from sharp to lemony.

Basil, French
(Ocimum basilicum var album)


Plant Family

Labiatae or Lamiaceae.

Synonyms

Common basil, sweet basil.

Description and Distribution

A half-hardy or tender herb with highly aromatic leaves. It reaches a height of up to 3 feet (60 cms). Basil is native to tropical Asia and the Middle East, but is cultivated throughout Europe.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the flowering tops and leaves.

Nature of the Oil

A colourless or pale yellow liquid, having a light, fresh sweet-spicy scent with a balsamic undertone. Its odour effect is at first enlivening, giving way to a warm, comforting feeling.

Main Constituents

Linalol, methyl chavicol, eugenol, limonene, citronella.

Properties

Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emmenagoguic, expectorant, febrifugal, galactagoguic, nervine, prophylactic, stimulant of adrenal cortex, stomachic, tonic.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Muscular aches and pains, respiratory disorders, scanty menstruation, coughs and colds, mental fatigue, anxiety, melancholy.

Blends Well With

Bergamot, clary sage, frankincense, geranium, neroli.

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Aroma Strength: Medium

Aroma: Sweet, herbaceous, licorice-like, slightly campherous.

Use: Coughs, colds, coughs, exhaustion, flatulence, joint pain, insect bites, insect repellent, muscle aches, stuffy/runny noses. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 58-67.]

Constituents: Linalol, Fenchol, Eugenol, Methyl chavicol, Beta-caryophyllene [Shirley Price, The Aromatherapy Workbook (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993), 54-5.]

Cautions: Use sparingly with caution. High doses may be carcinogenic due to its methyl chavicol content. Avoid in cases of liver problems. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 120.] Avoid during pregnancy. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 186.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Faron08-28-2021

Very Pleased

Leal Sylvester04-15-2017

satisfied!

Sheryl06-01-2016

Happy

amanda02-15-2016

good value

Tiffany06-05-2013

very satisfied!

sufuyanu08-21-2008

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.