Lemon Pure Essential Oil Lemon Pure Essential Oil Lemon Pure Essential Oil Lemon Pure Essential Oil Lemon Pure Essential Oil Lemon Pure Essential Oil

Lemon Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Lemon Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305110 $13.82
1.70 oz 305603 $28.03
3.40 oz 305604 $45.29

The scent of lemon oil is sweet, sharp, clear, and citrusy. This oil is classified as a top-note scent with an odor intensity of about two out of five. Blending companions include florals, basil, geranium, and frankincense. For physical complaints, lemon oil is digestive, disinfectant, and decongestant. It is also a good liver tonic and useful for associated with damp heat. Emotionally, this oil has cleansing, revitalizing, and purifying capabilities; it also helps maintain poise and objectivity, while encouraging trust, clearing intellect, and easing confusion. Nutritious and medicinal, lemon oil was once considered by some support good health and was used to perfume clothing, cleanse the blood, and repel insects.

Lemon
(Citrus limon)


Plant Family

Rutaceae.

Synonym

C. limonum.

Description and Distribution

A small evergreen tree growing up to 15 feet (5 m), producing white flowers tinged with pink followed by the bright yellow fruit. Lemon is native to Asia, but has become naturalised in the Mediterranean region. It is also cultivated extensively in many parts of the world, with most of the oil being produced in Italy, Cyprus, Israel and California.

Extraction Method

Cold expression of the peel of the fruit. A distilled oil is also available, but this has an inferior aroma.

Nature of the Oil

A pale yellow liquid. The aroma is fresh and sharp just like the fresh fruit. The odour effect is uplifting and cooling.

Main Constituents

Limonene, terpinene, pinene, myrcene, citral, linalol, geraniol, citronellal.

Properties

Anti-anaemic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cytophylactic, cicatrisant, depurative, diuretic, febrifugal, haemostatic, hypotensive, insecticidal, rubefacient, sudorific, tonic, vermifugal.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Skin care (oily skin), acne, boils, chilblains, warts, cellulite, joint pain, high blood pressure, poor circulation, asthma, sore throat, coughs, catarrh, indigestion, coughs and colds.

Blends Well With

Other citrus essences, chamomile (Roman), elemi, frankincense, juniper berry, lavender, myrrh, neroli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang.


Botanical Name: Citrus limonum

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed/Expressed

Color: Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Aroma Strength: Strong

Aroma: Aroma is similar to fresh lemon rinds except richer and more concentrated.

Constituents: Limonene, Citral, Geranial, Citronellyl Acetate, Pinene [Shirley Price, The Aromatherapy Workbook (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993), 54-5.]

Cautions: Phototoxic. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 207.] Do not use if the area of application will be exposed to sunlight for 24 hours due to its phototoxicity. May cause skin irritation or sensitivity in some. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 120.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Carol04-11-2013

RICHARD10-30-2012

Thank You

Alla12-25-2011

Works Great!

Laurie03-04-2011

Good Value!

Peter09-23-2010

wonderful product

sweetstarlight03-22-2008

good quality.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.